Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Day #(I don't remember)

**Quick question** I am thinking about doing 2 5K races in one day - a mud run in the morning, a glow run at night. Is there anything inherently bad about that decision?

Onto the food - broken record, here!

Although I am going to switch it up for lunch. I know, I'm a wild child.

Did I mention, VACATION TOMORROW?! I am a bit excited. I probably will not post until I get back, mostly because my Blogger app is a piece of crap. I will try to comment, but I really don't know how cell service will be either. Long story short - be safe and I'll talk to you when I get back!

B: (250 calories)

S: (100 calories)

L: (290 calories)

I ended up eating all but the yogurt. I just wasn't feelin' it today.

S: (100 calories)

D: (400 calories)
Yeah, it's crooked. And I ate half the chicken before I took the picture. Sue me!

D: (80 calories)
Total: 1220!


  1. I'm sure some will say nay to your plan, but I see no problem with it. There was one day I recall clearly, two summers ago, where I did an hour of strength training with my personal trainer, left his place and directly drove 25 minutes up to the MMA gym, ran two miles with my coach as soon as I arrived, and then did an hour private Muay Thai lesson...and then went back at 6PM for my regular MMA class. And I did not take the next day off or eat extra because of it!!!

    You are rockin' the shit outta this, by the way, missy. ;)

    1. You, my dear are rocking the shit out of that! I am amazed about how clean you eat, it's definitely making me kick my own ass. I didn't think there would be something terribly bad about it, other than being exhausted - since it's once in a blue moon kinda thing. <3

    2. And that comment was quite the jumbled mess. The first part was talking about your eating plan, the second was about running 2 5ks in a day, lol

  2. I also see nothing wrong with running two 5ks in one day. I sometimes run 4 or 5 miles at lunch and then another 3-5 at night (prior to this whole broken toe situation anyways ;))

  3. I don't see anything wrong with it either... I think you'll be just fine. Just make sure you stretch out real good after the first one and before the second one ;)

  4. Have a lovely vacation! What everyone else says about 2 5ks makes logical sense, says the non-runner. :D

    :-) Marion

  5. I think that as long as you feel ready to run again in the evening you should be good to go! Dinner looks yummy!

  6. First of all I want to say awesome blog! I had a quick
    question in which I'd like to ask if you do not mind. I was curious to find out how you center yourself and clear your thoughts before writing. I have had a difficult time clearing my mind in getting my ideas out there. I do enjoy writing however it just seems like the first 10 to 15 minutes are wasted just trying to figure out how to begin. Any suggestions or tips? Cheers!

    Check out my web-site アバクロンビー

  7. It is very important nofollow in attracting traffic because users
    easily get annoyed with slow loading page. On one hand, you will
    need to use those keywords in some probably not all key
    places on your page.

    Feel free to visit my page search engine optimisation melbourne